Kulturschmetterling Kalender- ARTS EVENTS LIST FOR CHICAGO

<--Back To Fengi

 

Areas: BP-Bridgeport DT-Downtown RN-River North N-North LS-Logan Square WP-Wicker Park HB-Humboldt Park RD-Randolph District P-Pilsen S-South HP-Hyde Park NW-Northwest CW-Central West SW-Southwest SB-Suburbs OS-Out of State

Event Types: A-art gallery B-music BT-bike tour C-reading, lecture D-dance lessons E-Fest, fair, parade F-film, video screening G-theater, dance, performance H-party, fundraiser T-tour U-unusual event

Events are free unless otherwise noted. Events in bold red are official KB gatherings. Updated 1/2/2013

 

Day

Time

What

Where

Area

Type

1/2

05:30p-08:00p

Soup & Bread

Hideout, 1354 W. Wabansia Ave.

WP

H

1/2

07:30p

Some Like It Hot $5

Portage Theater, 4050 N. Milwaukee Ave.,

N

F

1/3

07:30p

Story Club $5

Holiday Club, 4000 N. Sheridan Rd.

N

C

1/4

06:30p-08:00p

The Interview Show. $8

Hideout, 1354 W. Wabansia Ave.

WP

C

1/4

07:00p-10:00p

Arc, Opening

Robert Jeffrey Hair Studio, 3434 N. Halsted St.

N

A

1/4

06:00p

Geoff Farina plays

The Whistler, 2421 N. Milwaukee Ave.

LS

B

1/4

06:00p-08:00p

Memory Palaces, Opening

Thomas Robertello Gallery, 27 N Morgan St

RD

A

1/6

02:00p

Al Scorch's Winter Slumber plays

Empty Bottle, 1035 N. Western Ave.

WP

B

1/6

03:00p

International Contemporary Ensemble plays

Preston Bradley Hall, Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington St.

DT

B

1/6

04:00p-07:00p

Passing Through The Opposite of What it Approaches, Chapter 25, Opening

Renaissance Society, 5811 S. Ellis Ave.

HP

A

1/6

07:00p

Nellie McKay plays, cover

Space, 1245 Chicago Ave. Evanston

SB

B

1/7

09:30p

Pig Champion, Terminal Man, War Brides play

Empty Bottle, 1035 N. Western Ave.

WP

B

1/7

12:00p

Chicago Chamber Musicians with Mathieu Dufour play

Preston Bradley Hall, Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington St.

DT

B

1/8

09:30p

Klang! plays

Bar DeVille, 701 N. Damen Ave.

WP

B

1/8

06:00p

Society of Midland Authors Topic: Harold Washington

Harold Washington Library Center, auditorium, 400 S. State St.

DT

C

1/8

06:00p-07:00a

Richard Cohan, Michael Williams: Cultural Catalysts Artist talk

MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave

DT

C

1/8

05:00p

Lazy, Twin Peaks play

Permanent Records, 1914 W. Chicago Ave.

WP

B

1/8

08:00p

Dessa, Psalm One play, cover

Schubas, 3159 N. Southport Ave.

N

B

1/8

10:00p

Rob Mazurekís Throne of the House of Good & Evil plays

The Whistler, 2421 N. Milwaukee Ave.

LS

B

1/9

12:00p

Ania Filochowska & Kuang-Hao Huang play

Preston Bradley Hall, Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington St.

DT

B

1/9

09:30p

Lore City, We Are the Sea play

The Whistler, 2421 N. Milwaukee Ave.

LS

B

1/10

05:00p-07:00p

Climate of Uncertainty Opening

DePaul Art Museum 935 W Fullerton Ave

N

A

1/11

05:30p-08:00p

Portfolio 2013, Opening

Carl Hammer Gallery, 740 N. Wells St.

RN

A

1/11

05:00p-08:00p

As The Crow Flies, Opening

Catherine Edelman Gallery, 300 W. Superior St.

RN

A

1/11

06:00p-09:00p

Exchange Opening Reception, Opening

Chicago Artists' Coalition, 217 N. Carpenter

RD

A

1/11

07:00p-09:00p

Tattoo II opening reception

Chicago Photographic Center, 3301 N. Lincoln Ave.

N

A

1/11

05:00p-08:00p

The Circus Collages of C.T. McClusky, An Ill Wind Blowing, Opening

Intuit, 756 N. Milwaukee Ave.

RD

A

1/11

05:30p-07:30p

Wild, Opening

Jean Albano Gallery, 215 W. Superior

RN

A

1/11

06:00p-09:00p

8th Annual Emerging Artists Winter Exhibit , Opening

Morpho Gallery, 5216 N. Damen

N

A

1/11

10:00a-08:00p

Taxonomy of a Landscape, Opening

Museum of Contemporary Photo, 600 S. Michigan Ave.

DT

A

1/11

06:00p-08:00p

Fractal Semblance, Opening

Roots & Culture, 1034 N. Milwaukee

WP

A

1/11

05:00p-08:00p

Andrew Graham, Opening

Roy Boyd Gallery, 739 N Wells St

RN

A

1/11

05:00p-07:30p

Body Language, Opening

Schneider Gallery, 230 W Superior St.

RN

A

1/11

06:30p-09:00p

Art is Alive in Highland Park - Exhibition, Opening

The Art Center, 1957 Sheridan Rd Highland Park

SB

A

1/11

06:00p-09:00p

The Unreliable Narrator, Opening

Threewalls, 119 N. Peoria #2C

RD

A

1/11

06:00p

Exchange: Chicago Ė Detroit Opening

CAC 217 N. Carpenter Street

RD

A

1/12

07:30p

The Dollhouse Reading Series

2265 W. Leland Ave. #1

N

C

1/12

05:00p-08:00p

Body Like A Barrow, Fold, Opening

Bert Green Fine Art, 8 S. Michigan Ave., Ste 1220

DT

A

1/12

12:00p-04:00p

Handmade Market

Empty Bottle, 1035 N. Western Ave.

WP

H

1/12

02:00p-05:00p

Recital, Opening

Mary and Leigh Block Museum of Art, 40 Arts Circle Drive Evanston

SB

A

1/12

05:00p-08:00p

Raeleen Kao: Body Like A Barrow & Jessica Curtaz: Fold Opening

Bert Green Fine Art 8 S. Michigan Ave. Ste 1220

DT

A

1/13

07:30p

Intelligence in the Human-Machine, Duet for Cello and Brainwaves

Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington St.

DT

G

1/14

06:30p-07:30p

Sci Fi & Fantasy Book Club - Spin by Robert Charles Wilson

Filter Cafe 1375 N Milwaukee

WP

C

1/15

12:00p-01:30p

Color Bind: Curator Tour

MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave

DT

C

1/16

07:00p

Local Author Night

Book Cellar, 4736 N. Lincoln Ave.

N

C

1/16

06:00p

Simon Winchester presents Skulls: An Exploration of Alan Dudley's Curious Collection.

Harold Washington Library Center, auditorium, 400 S. State St.

DT

C

1/16

07:30p

Palabra Pura Guild Literary Complex bilingual poetry series

La Bruquena, 2726 W. Division St.

HB

C

1/17

06:00p

Congo Square Theatre presents a discussion with novelist Walter Mosley

Harold Washington Library Center, auditorium, 400 S. State St.

DT

C

1/18

07:00p

Terri Paul reads from her debut novel, Glass Hearts.

Book Cellar, 4736 N. Lincoln Ave.

N

C

1/18

06:30p-09:00p

Open House: Art About Home, Opening

Elmhurst Art Museum, 150 Cottage Hill Ave. Elmhurst

SB

A

1/18

06:00p-08:00p

Hyperreal, Opening

Gallery 180, IIAr, 180 N. Wabash

DT

A

1/18

05:00p-08:00p

Observer Effect, Opening

Gallery 400, 400 S. Peoria St

RD

A

1/18

05:00p-08:00p

Aborescent, Opening

McCormick Gallery, 835 W. Washington Blvd.

RD

A

1/18

06:00p-09:00p

Urban Myths, Upgrade and Breakdown, Opening

Union Street Gallery, 1527 Otto Blvd. Chicago Heights

SB

A

1/18

06:00p-10:00p

Winter Show Open Call, Opening

Water St Studios, 160 S. Water St Batavia

SB

A

1/19

12:00p

David Von Drehle presents Rise to Greatness: Abraham Lincoln and America's Most Perilous Year

Abraham Lincoln Book Shop, 357 W. Chicago Ave.

RN

C

1/19

07:00p

Chicago Writers Association Book of the Year Awards

Book Cellar, 4736 N. Lincoln Ave.

N

C

1/19

09:00p

Freelance Whales, Snowmine play, cover

Lincoln Hall, 2424 N. Lincoln Ave.

N

B

1/20

07:00p

Chicago Authors Night

Black Rock Pub & Kitchen, 3614 N. Damen Ave.

N

C

1/20

01:00p-04:00p

Evanston Art Center Faculty Exhibition, Opening

Center for the Visual Arts , 2603 Sheridan Rd. Evanston

SB

A

1/20

05:30p

Paige Cunningham/Anna Kunz: One Careless Gesture Away from Destruction

Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington St.

DT

G

1/21

07:00p

Essay Fiesta

Book Cellar, 4736 N. Lincoln Ave.

N

C

1/22

06:00p

Martin Luther King Jr. Lecture Writer-activist Tim Wise

Dominican University, Martin Recital Hall, 7900 W. Division St. Oak Park

SB

C

1/22

06:00p

Edward J. Blum and Paul Harvey talk about The Color of Christ: The Son of God and the Saga of Race in America.

Newberry Library, 60 W. Walton St.

N

C

1/23

05:00p-07:00p

Mike Norton signs the debut issue of his superhero comic The Answer

Challengers Comics + Conversation, 1845 N. Western Ave.

LS

C

1/24

12:00p-01:00p

Barbara Cooper, Artist Talk

Illinois State Museum Chicago Gallery, 100 W. Randolph, Suite 2-100

DT

C

1/25

08:00p

Method Man plays, Cover

Double Door, 1572 N. Milwaukee Ave.

WP

B

1/25

tbd

B-Fest 2013

Northwestern University

SB

F

1/25

tbd

B-Fest 2013

Northwestern University Evanston

SB

F

1/25

06:00p-09:00p

Fractal Semblance, Opening

Roots & Culture, 1034 N. Milwaukee

WP

A

1/25

08:00p

Kelly Hogan plays, cover

Space, 1245 Chicago Ave. Evanston

SB

B

1/27

05:30p

Paige Cunningham/Anna Kunz: One Careless Gesture Away from Destruction

Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington St.

DT

G

1/27

02:00p-03:30p

Vinculum (Passes) Opening

Gallery Uno, 410 S. Michigan Ave., Ste 541

DT

A

2/1

05:00p-07:00p

Here's Mud In Your Eye, Opening

Monroe Arts Center†† , 1315 11th St. Monroe, WI

OT

A

2/5

06:00p-07:30p

SAICís Visiting Artists Program: Martha Schwartz Lecture

Art Institute Auditorium 111 S. Michigan Avenue

DT

C

2/9

08:00p

Iris Dement plays, Cover

City Winery, 1200 W. Randolph St.

RD

B

2/9

12:00p-04:00p

Handmade Market

Empty Bottle, 1035 N. Western Ave.

H

WP

2/12

tbd

The 66th Annual Latke Hamantash Debate

University of Chicago Mandel Hall, 1131 E 57th St

HP

C

2/15

07:00p-10:00p

From Motion To Stillness, Opening

Zhou B Art Center, 1029 W. 35th St.

BP

A

2/25

06:00p-07:30p

SAIC Visiting Artists Program: Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev Lecture

Art Institute Auditorium 230 S. Columbus Dr

DT

C

3/1

06:00p-09:30p

Beauty Imperfect, Moments - Juried Photography Exhibition, Opening

The Art Center, 1957 Sheridan Rd Highland Park

SB

A

3/4

06:00p-07:30p

SAIC Visiting Artists Program: Julie Ault Lecture

SAIC Auditorium 280 S. Columbus Drive

DT

C

3/9

12:00p-04:00p

Handmade Market

Empty Bottle, 1035 N. Western Ave.

WP

H

3/19

06:00p-07:30p

SAICís Visiting Artists Program: Jacob Hashimoto Lecture

SAIC Auditorium 280 S. Columbus Drive

DT

C

4/1

08:00p

Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds, Sharon Van Etten play, Cover

Chicago Theatre, 175 N. State St.

DT

B

4/11

06:00p-07:30p

SAIC Visiting Artists Program: Rosa Barba Lecture

Gene Siskel Film Center 164 N. State St

DT

C

4/13

12:00p-04:00p

Handmade Market

Empty Bottle, 1035 N. Western Ave.

WP

H

4/29

06:00p-07:30p

SAIC Visiting Artists Program: Vaginal Davis Lecture

Art Institute Auditorium 230 S. Columbus Dr

DT

C

^back to top^